Programs & Events

Discover the outdoors, explore history, learn about nature and more. See what's happening at your favorite park or browse all programs below. 

Registration opens the third Wednesday of each month at 8 AM for programs that take place two months later. Register online below or by calling 763-559-6700.

Online Programs | Baker Outdoor Learning Center | BryantCarver | Cedar Lake FarmCleary Lake | Crow-HassanEastman Nature Center | Elm Creek | Fish LakeFrench | Gale Woods FarmHyland Lake | Lake MinnetonkaLake RebeccaLowry Nature Center | Mississippi Gateway | Murphy-Hanrehan | Noerenberg GardensRichardson Nature Center | Silverwood | Sochacki | Spring LakeThe Landing

Accessibility

Nearly all of our program offerings can be adapted or modified. Please call 763-559-9000 (for relay services dial 711) or email access@ThreeRiversParks.org to request free modifications and learn about available options.

All Upcoming Programs

Online Programs

There are no programs at this time.

Baker Park Reserve

Baker Outdoor Learning Center

Sunday, January 29: Scouts: Snowshoeing

Saturday–Sunday, February 4–5: Winter Cabin Camping
Tuesday, February 7: Girl Scouts: Digital Photography Badge
Sunday, February 12: Scouts: Fires and Food
Tuesday, February 14: Valentine's Dinner and Snowshoeing
Monday, February 20: Presidential Geofacting
Sunday, February 26: Candlelight Snowshoe Trail

Sunday, March 5: Maple Syruping
Sunday, March 12: Maple Syruping
Friday–Sunday, March 17–19: Spring Cabin Camping
Sunday, March 26: Maple Syruping
Friday–Sunday, March 31–April 2: Family Firearms Safety: Spring Edition

Baker Winter Trailhead 

There are no programs at this time.

A chickadee perches on a metal bar.

Bryant Lake Regional Park

There are no programs at this time.

Carver Park Reserve

There are no programs at this time.

Lowry Nature Center

Saturday, January 28: Kicksledding Open Rink
Sunday, January 29: Intermediate Kicksledding on Trails

Saturday, February 4: Polar Party
Sunday, February 5: Mini Golf and Bowling on Ice
Mondays, February 6–27: Homeschool Family Series: Crepuscular Nature
Tuesday, February 7: Lowry at Night: Moonlit Snowshoe
Wednesday, February 8: Kicksled Open Rink
Saturday, February 11: Valentine's Candlelit Walk and Live Music
Sunday, February 12: Kicksled Open Rink
Monday, February 13: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers
Saturday, February 18: Bird Banding
Saturday, February 18: Intermediate Kicksledding on Trails
Sunday, February 19: Raptors Up Close
Sunday, February 19: Winter Landscape Photography Hike
Thursday, February 23: Intermediate Kicksledding on Trails
Monday, February 27: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers

Saturday, March 4: Geocaching for Maple Syrup
Sunday, March 5: Walking with Spring
Mondays, March 6–April 24: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits and Cubs
Tuesday, March 7: Lowry at Night: Full Moon Kicksledding
Saturday, March 11: Nature Table: Snake
Sunday, March 12: Autism Outdoors: Maple Syrup
Monday, March 13: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers
Saturday, March 18: Bird Banding
Saturday, March 18: Young Birders Club: Early Spring Migrants
Sunday, March 19: Raptors Up Close
Saturday, March 25: Maple Syrup Fest
Sunday, March 26: Laura Ingalls Outdoor Adventures: Maple Syrup
Monday, March 27: My Preschooler & Me: Lowry Little Explorers

Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park

There are no programs at this time.

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Sunday, February 5: Snowshoe Nature Scavenger Hunt
Saturday, February 11: Family and Friends Kicksled Adventure
Saturday, February 11: 50+ Adventures: Kicksledding
Sunday, February 12: Winter Wellness: Cross-Country Skiing
Sunday, February 19: Beginner Snowshoeing
Sunday, February 19: Family Snowshoeing

Sunday, March 5: Women's Winter Wellness Day

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Sunday, February 26: Snowshoe Hike for Women
Sunday, February 26: Beginner Snowshoeing

Nordic skiers practice skiing on snow.

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Check out all of Elm Creek's SnowSports Academy offerings.

Saturday, February 4: Classic Beginner Lesson
Saturday, February 4: Family Classic Lesson
Monday and Wednesday, February 6 and 8: Skate Beginner 2-day Lesson Series
Saturday, February 18: Family Classic Lesson
Saturday, February 18: Skate Beginner Lesson
Saturday, February 25: Historic Pierre Bottineau House Visit and Snowshoe Hike

Saturday, March 4: Historic Pierre Bottineau House Visit and Snowshoe Hike

Eastman Nature Center

Saturday, January 28: Snowshoe Hike
Saturday, January 28: Beginner Fat Bike
Sunday, January 29: Free Family Fun Day: Animal Tracking and Signs Hike

Wednesday, February 1: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, February 4: Snowshoe Hike
Sunday, February 5: Free Family Fun Day: Chickadee Landing
Monday, February 6: Scouts: Full Moon Snowshoe and Bonfire
Tuesday, February 7: How Nature Heals Us - Week One
Wednesday, February 8: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, February 11: Family Valentine Trail Adventure
Sunday, February 12: Valentine Celebration in the Woods
Monday, February 13: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms by the Bonfire -- Animal Tracks and Valentines
Tuesday, February 14: How Nature Heals Us - Week Two
Wednesday, February 15: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Wednesday, February 15: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, February 18: Snowshoe Hike
Sunday, February 19: Free Family Fun Day: Stump the Naturalist
Monday, February 20: Every Body Can Bird
Tuesday, February 21: How Nature Heals Us - Week Three
Wednesday, February 22: Wellness Wednesday
Friday, February 24: Youth Drop-off: Young Birders Club: Owl Exploration
Sunday, February 26: Free Family Fun Day: Winter Under the Microscope
Monday, February 27: Homeschool Family: What is a Mammal?
Tuesday, February 28: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades: Tracks!
Tuesday, February 28: How Nature Heals Us - Week Four

Wednesday, March 1: Wellness Wednesday
Thursdays, March 2–May 18: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs
Saturday, March 4: Dogwood Baskets
Sunday, March 5: Journey into the Sugarbush
Wednesday, March 8: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, March 11: My Preschooler & Me: Nature Discoveries — Maple Syruping
Saturday, March 11: Journey into the Sugarbush
Saturday, March 11: Viaje a Sugarbush (arbusto de azúcar)
Sunday, March 12: Journey into the Sugarbush
Tuesday, March 14: Bookworms by the Bonfire — Maple Sap and Syrup
Wednesday, March 15: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Wednesday, March 15: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, March 18: Maple Syrup Festival
Sunday, March 19: Sap Collecting Sundays
Wednesday, March 22: Wellness Wednesday
Saturday, March 25: Cooking with Maple Syrup
Sunday, March 26: Free Family Fun Day: Maple Sap and Data Collection
Sunday, March 26: Sap Collecting Sundays
Wednesday, March 29: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades — Mud
Wednesday, March 29: Wellness Wednesday
Thursday, March 30: Every Body Can Bird
Thursday, March 30: Woodcocks: Stalk the Dusk Sky Dancers

Fish Lake Regional Park

Saturday and Sunday, February 17 & 18: Kidarod West

French Regional Park

Friday, February 3: 50+ Adventures: Full Moon Snowshoeing
Saturday, February 4: How To History: Discovering the Histories of the Land
Saturday, February 4: Family and Friends Kicksled Adventure under the Full Moon
Thursday, February 16: Hearthside History: That's Women's Work!
Monday, February 20: Youth Drop-off: School's Out Snow Day
Friday, February 24: Family Snowshoeing

Friday, March 3: Family and Friends Kicksled Adventure Under the Full Moon
Saturday, March 4: Adapted Mountain Biking
Sunday, March 5: Family Snowshoeing
Sunday, March 5: Snowshoe Under the Full Moon
Sunday, March 12: Minimalist Ice Fishing
Sunday, March 19: Geocaching for Leprechaun Surprises
Sunday, March 26: Outdoor Skills Workshops for Women: Map & Compass Navigation

Gale Woods Farm

Saturday, January 28: Make & Take Fiber Crafts: Felted Winter Projects
Saturday, January 28: Needle Felted Bird Sculpture
Saturday, January 28: Fiber Makers Circle
Saturday, January 28: Take & Make Breakfast Bundle

Mondays, February 6–March 27: Preschool Drop-Off: Little Farmhands Series
Wednesday, February 8: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades
Saturday, February 11: Make & Take Fiber Crafts: Felted Gifts from the Heart
Saturday, February 18: Introduction to Wet Felting
Saturday, February 18: Punch Needle Farm Animals
Saturday, February 18: Fiber Makers Circle
Monday, February 20: Homeschool Drop-off: Animal Science
Monday, February 20: Homeschool Drop-off: Junior Animal Science
Wednesday, February 22: Homeschool Drop-off: Farm Baking
Thursday, February 23: My Preschooler & Me: Cooking on the Farm

Wednesday, March 1: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades
Friday–Monday, March 3–6: Weekend Wool Workshop
Saturday, March 4: Sheep Shearing
Saturday, March 4: Chickens in Your Backyard
Saturday, March 11: Make Your Own: Maple Syrup
Thursday, March 16: My Preschooler & Me: Farm Beginnings
Sunday, March 19: Fiber Makers Circle

A close-up of a orange-and-white rooster with a red wattle and comb. Several chickens are out-of-focus behind it.

Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center

There are no programs at this time.

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Saturday, February 25: Winter Play Day

Thursday, March 16: My Preschooler & Me: Trees and Maple Syrup
Saturday, March 18: Maple Syrup Time at Jan's Place
Sunday, March 19: Maple Syrup Time at Jan's Place

Hyland Hills Ski Area

Check out all of Hyland's SnowSports Academy offerings!

Mondays, January 30–February 20: Classic Intermediate 4-day Lesson Series

Fridays, February 3–24: Classic Beginner 4-day Lesson Series
Saturday, February 4: Kids Classic Lesson — Ages 6-8
Saturday, February 4: Kids Classic Lesson — Ages 9-12
Sunday, February 5: Classic Beginner Lesson
Sunday, February 5: Skate Beginner Lesson
Saturday, February 11: Family Classic Lesson
Saturday, February 11: Skate Beginner Lesson
Monday, February 13: Homeschool Day
Sunday, February 19: Classic Beginner Lesson
Sunday, February 19: Family Classic Lesson

Friday, March 3: Adult Ski Date Night
Friday, March 3: Adult Snowboard Date Night

Richardson Nature Center

Saturday, January 28: Kicksledding on Muskrat Pond
Sunday, January 29: Free Family Fun Day: Backyard Birds

Friday, February 3: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades - Forest ABC's
Saturday, February 4: Guided Snowshoe Hike For Families
Sunday, February 5: Free Family Fun Day: Small Mammals
Tuesdays, February 7–28: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits and Cubs
Saturday, February 11: Candlelight & Chocolate
Wednesday, February 15: Guided Shoeshoe Hike For Adults
Thursday, February 16: My Preschooler and Me: Who's Hiding?
Saturday, February 18: Kicksledding on Muskrat Pond
Sunday, February 19: Free Family Fun Day: Storytime by the Campfire
Sunday, February 26: Free Family Fun Day: Animal Tracks & Signs

Friday, March 3: My Preschooler & Me: Puppet Escapades - Bird Calls
Sunday, March 5: Free Family Fun Day: Winter Star Constellations
Tuesdays, March 7–28: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs
Sunday, March 12: Free Family Fun Day: Snow Play
Sunday, March 26: Free Family Fun Day: Backyard Birds

Lake Minnetonka Regional Park

Sunday, February 5: Family & Friends Ice Fishing
Sunday, February 12: Adapted Ice Fishing

Thursday, March 9: Hearthside History: That's Women's Work!
Saturday, March 11: Geocaching for Maple Sugaring History

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

There are no programs at this time.

A person rides a fat bike down a snowy, paved trail.

Mississippi Gateway Regional Park

Sunday, January 29: Free Family Fun Day: Animal Skulls

Saturday, February 4: Healthy and Happy Through Hygge
Saturday, February 4: Young Birders Club: Birds in Art
Sunday, February 5: Free Family Fun Day: Snowflakes
Saturday, February 11: Family Snowshoe Hike
Sunday, February 12: Free Family Fun Day: Winter Nature Art
Tuesday, February 14: Nature on Tap: Nature of Love Game Show
Wednesday, February 15: Scouts: Snowshoeing
Thursday, February 16: Homeschool Family: Snowshoeing
Saturday, February 18: Embrace the North Festival
Sunday, February 19: Free Family Fun Day: Winter Campfire
Monday, February 20: Free Family Fun Days: Meet the Animal Ambassadors
Sunday, February 26: Free Family Fun Day: Animal Tracks and Signs

Saturday, March 4: The Ecology of Dice and Dragons: A Spring Survival Adventure
Sunday, March 5: Free Family Fun Day: Animal Coloring
Saturday, March 11: Young Birders Club: Waterfowl
Sunday, March 12: Free Family Fun Days: Waterfowl
Tuesday, March 14: Nature on Tap: The Science of Maple Sap
Wednesdays, March 15–May 24: Trails Club for Women
Saturday, March 18: Animal Ambassador Enrichment Class
Sunday, March 19: Free Family Fun Day: Rivers
Saturday, March 25: Make a Sundial
Sunday, March 26: Free Family Fun Day: Early Migrators

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Saturday, February 4: Snowshoe Under the Full Moon
Saturday, February 4: Family Snowshoeing

Noerenberg Gardens

There are no programs at this time.

Silverwood Park

Sunday, January 29: Family & Friends Ice Fishing
Tuesday, January 31: Sunset Yoga

Thursday, February 2: Mid-Winter Melt
Saturday, February 4: Youth Drop-off: Teens Behind the Wheel: Wheel Throwing Workshop
Monday, February 6: My Preschooler & Me: Family Clay - Under the Snow
Tuesday, February 7: Sunset Yoga
Thursday, February 9: SPARK! Art and Nature for People Living with Memory Loss and Their Care Partner
Friday, February 10: Date Night: Winter Wellness and Cozy Clay
Sunday, February 12: Walk with a Naturalist
Sunday, February 12: Free Family Fun Day: Puppet Art Adventures
Monday, February 13: My Child and Me: Eco Art - Encaustic Collage and Winter Bird ID
Tuesday, February 14: Sunset Yoga
Thursday, February 16: In the Park After Dark: Winter Snowshoe Skills
Friday, February 17: My Child and Me: Eco Art - Encaustic Collage and Winter Bird ID
Saturday, February 18: Family & Friends Ice Fishing
Monday, February 20: Family & Friends Ice Fishing
Monday, February 20: 50+ Adventures: Ice Fishing
Monday, February 20: Gentle Yoga Flow
Monday, February 20: Youth Drop-off: Digging in Clay Winter Workshop
Tuesday, February 21: Sunset Yoga
Saturday, February 25: Family & Friends Ice Fishing
Sunday, February 26: WHOOO Can Carve?
Tuesday, February 28: Sunset Yoga

Thursday, March 2: Silverwood Teen Night
Friday, March 3: Date Night: Outdoor Game Night and Ceramic Trays
Saturday, March 4: Minimalist Ice Fishing
Monday, March 6: Snowshoe Under the Full Moon for Women
Monday, March 6: Family Clay for Adult & Child: Animal Tracks
Tuesday, March 7: Sunset Yoga
Tuesdays, March 7–April 11: Ceramic Handbuilding Series for Beginners
Wednesday, March 8: Art When the Moon is Full: Sugar Moon
Wednesday, March 8: My Preschooler & Me: Acorn Club
Thursday, March 9: SPARK! Art and Nature for People with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners
Thursday, March 9: Opening Reception: Decline and Fall by Marjorie Fedyszyn
Thursday, March 9: Opening Reception: The Formless Orchestrating an Assembly of Form; A Material Projection by Toni Gallo
Sunday, March 12: Walk with a Naturalist
Sunday, March 12: Free Family Fun Day: Puppet Adventures and Let's Get StARTed
Monday, March 13: Gentle Yoga Flow
Tuesday, March 14: Sunset Yoga
Tuesdays, March 14–May 16: Preschool Drop-off Series: Doodlebugs
Thursday, March 16: In the Park After Dark: Spring's Starry Skies
Saturday, March 18: Digging in Clay: Kids Behind the Wheel
Monday, March 20: My Child & Me: Eco Art - Fossils and Plaster Casting
Tuesday, March 21: Make & Mingle
Friday, March 24: My Child & Me: Eco Art - Fossils and Plaster Casting
Sundays, March 26–May 21: Fishing Gatherings with Family & Friends
Tuesday, March 28: Sunset Yog

Two people ice fish.

Sochacki Park

Monday, February 20: Fat Bike Sampler

Spring Lake Regional Park

Sunday, March 26: Wellness Walk

The Landing

Saturday, January 28: Step Into the Story: Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Tuesday, February 7: My Preschooler & Me: Favorite Colors
Saturday, February 11: Eagle Spotting on the Minnesota
Tuesday, February 21: My Preschooler & Me: Animal Homes
Sunday, February 26: Teen History Hangout: Fireside Study Session
Sunday, February 26: Teen History Adventure: Snowshoeing

Saturday, March 11: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends
Sunday, March 12: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends
Saturday, March 18: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends
Sunday, March 19: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends
Sunday, March 19: Teen History Hangout: Fireside Study Session
Sunday, March 19: Teen History Adventure: Maple Sugaring
Saturday, March 25: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends
Sunday, March 26: Maple Sugaring with Family & Friends