Programs & Events
Discover the outdoors, explore history, learn about nature and more. See what's happening at your favorite park or browse programs across all parks below.
Registration opens the third Wednesday of each month at 8 AM for programs that take place two months later. Register online below or by calling 763-559-6700.
Online Programs | Baker Park Reserve | Baker Outdoor Learning Center | Bryant | Carver | Cedar Lake Farm | Cleary Lake | Crow-Hassan | Eastman Nature Center | Elm Creek | Fish Lake | French | Gale Woods Farm | Hyland Lake | Lake Minnetonka | Lake Rebecca | Lowry Nature Center | Mississippi Gateway | Murphy-Hanrehan | Noerenberg Gardens | Richardson Nature Center | Silverwood | Sochacki | Spring Lake | The Landing
Accessibility
Nearly all of our program offerings can be adapted or modified. Please call 763-559-9000 (for relay services dial 711) or email access@ThreeRiversParks.org to request free modifications and learn about available options.
Signature Events
Find out more about our Signature Events, which celebrate the changing seasons in Minnesota by welcoming everyone to experience our stunning parks, trails, facilities and offerings.
All Upcoming Programs
Off-site Public Programming
There are no programs at this time.
Online Programs
There are no programs at this time.
Baker Park Reserve
Sunday, May 26: Geocaching for Bugs
Friday, May 31–Sunday, June 2: Try It: Camping
Friday–Sunday, June 14–16: Try It: Camping
Saturday, June 22: Family Canoeing
Saturday, June 22: KidSplash: Log Rolling
Baker Outdoor Learning Center
Sunday, May 5: Free Family Fun Day: Insect Search
Tuesday, May 7: Family and Friends Archery
Friday–Sunday, May 10–12: Cabin Camping: May
Wednesday, May 15: Girl Scouts: Juniors—Digital Photography Badge
Sunday, May 19: Girl Scouts: Brownies Climbing Adventure Badge
Tuesday, May 21: Family and Friends Rock Climbing
Thursday, June 20: Summer Solstice Canoe
Sunday, June 23: Axes, Archery and Crossbows
Thursday, June 27: Insect Photography
Bryant Lake Regional Park
Saturday, June 1: Family Fishing
Sunday, June 23: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson for Women
Carver Park Reserve
Sunday, May 12: Family Archery
Sunday, May 12: Beginner Archery
Saturday, June 29: History and Recreation Adventures: Canoeing Lake Auburn
Lowry Nature Center
Saturday, May 4: Free Fun in the Park
Sunday, May 5: Autism Outdoors: Pond Explorations
Monday, May 6: Mondays are for the Birds
Saturday, May 11: Volunteer Buckthorn Removal
Sunday, May 12: Wildflowers and Watercolors Walk
Monday, May 13: Mondays are for the Birds
Saturday, May 18: Bird Banding
Sunday, May 19: Raptors Up Close
Monday, May 20: Mondays are for the Birds
Saturday, May 25: Map and Compass Basics
Monday, May 27: Mondays are for the Birds
Saturday, June 1: Pond Bugs
Sunday, June 2: Touch a Turtle
Sunday, June 9: Younger Autism Outdoors Club: Pond Explorations
Saturday, June 15: Bird Banding
Sunday, June 16: Raptors Up Close
Sunday, June 16: Hike and S'more with Dad
Sunday, June 23: Turtle Time Photo Hike
Sunday, June 30: Free Funday Sunday: Sweeping for Insects
Saturday, June 8: Re-Dedication of the Grimm Farm Historic Site
Cedar Lake Farm Regional Park
Saturday, May 4: Family Archery
Saturday, May 4: Beginner Fishing
Saturday, May 25: Free Family Fun Day: Chores at the Farm
Saturday, May 25: Women's Wellness Day: Hiking, Yoga & Purple Martin Majesty!
Cleary Lake Regional Park
Saturday, May 11: Hands-on History: Make and Take a Victorian Tunnel Book
Saturday, May 18: 50+ Adventures: Kayaking
Sunday, May 19: Moving for Wellness: Outdoor Qigong
Sunday, June 2: Family Canoeing
Tuesday, June 4: Old Growth Forest Mindfulness Hike
Sunday, June 9: Free Family Fun Day: Build a Log Cabin
Monday, June 10: Lakeside Sunrise Qigong
Tuesday, June 11: Lakeside Sunrise Qigong
Wednesday, June 12: Lakeside Sunrise Qigong
Thursday, June 13: Lakeside Sunrise Qigong
Friday, June 14: Lakeside Sunrise Qigong
Sunday, June 16: Outdoor Qigong
Saturday, June 22: Geocaching for S'mores
Sunday, June 23: Family Kayaking
Sunday, June 30: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson
Crow-Hassan Park Reserve
There are no programs at this time.
Elm Creek Park Reserve
Thursdays, May 2–30: Women's Archery Club
Saturday, May 18: Métis in Minnesota: Who are the Métis
Saturday, June 15: Métis in Minnesota: George Bonga: Voyageur of 1837
Eastman Nature Center
Saturday, May 4: Girl Scouts: Spring Wildflowers
Sunday, May 5: Free Funday Sunday: Nature Bookmarkers
Monday, May 6: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms Story Hour—Rock Collectors Rock
Monday, May 6: Homeschool Family: Navigating With a Map and Compass
Tuesday, May 7: Girl Scouts: Spring Wildflowers
Wednesday, May 8: Wellness Wednesday
Friday, May 10: Youth Drop-off Series: Young Birders Club—Spring Birds
Saturday, May 11: Adapted: Every Body Can Bird
Saturday, May 11: Coffee and Birds
Sunday, May 12: Mother's Day Walk
Wednesday, May 15: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Thursday, May 16: OUTside with Pride Adults: Honor our Elders at Taylor's Woods
Thursday, May 16: Youth Drop-off: OUTside with Pride—"Honor Our Elders" Geocache Hunt
Saturday, May 18: SpringFest
Sunday, May 19: Free Funday Sunday: Spring Scavenger Hunt
Wednesday, May 22: Wellness Wednesday
Friday, May 24: Nature Photographers
Sunday, May 26: Free Funday Sunday: Nests and Eggs
Sunday, June 2: Free Funday Sunday: Pond Exploration
Monday, June 3: My Preschooler & Me: Bookworms Story Hour—Pond Critter Hunt
Saturday, June 8: Geochaching Challenge
Sunday, June 9: Free Funday Sunday: Pond Exploration
Saturday, June 15: Wellness Walk
Sunday, June 16: Free Funday Sunday: Scoping Out Insects
Tuesday, June 18: Nature Photographers
Wednesday, June 19: Women, Woods and Wine Hike
Thursday, June 20: OUTside with Pride Adults: Summer Solstice
Thursday, June 20: Youth Drop-off: OUTside with Pride—Solstice Bonfire and Summertime Treats
Saturday, June 22: Fireflies in the Day
Saturday, June 22: Firefly Hike
Sunday, June 23: Free Funday Sunday: Meet Our Turtle Ambassadors
Saturday, June 29: Firefly Hike
Sunday, June 30: Free Funday Sunday: Insect Sweeping
Fish Lake Regional Park
Tuesday, May 7: Fly Fishing Basics
Saturday, May 18: Introduction to Canoeing for Women
Saturday, May 18: Family Canoeing
Friday, May 24: Flatwater Kayak Essentials for Women
Saturday, May 25: Flatwater Kayak Essentials
Sunday, June 2: Family Fishing
Friday, June 7: Stand-up Paddleboard (SUP) Lesson
Wednesdays, June 26–August 21 : GreenFit Club: Nordic Walking Club
Friday, June 28: KidSplash: Introduction to Kayaking
Sunday, June 30: Adapted Lake Kayaking
French Regional Park
Sunday, May 19: Adapted Geocaching and Archery
Saturday, May 25: Amazing Amphibians
Saturday, June 1: Turtle Fest: A Shell-A-Bration
Thursdays, June 20–August 15: GreenFit Club Series: Outdoor Adventures
Gale Woods Farm
Saturday, May 4: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, May 11: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, May 18: Saturday Morning on the Farm: Make-and-Take Saturday
Saturday, May 25: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Monday, May 6: My Preschooler & Me: Farm Beginnings
Mondays, May 6–20: Homeschool Drop-off Series: Lamb and Garden Project
Saturday, May 11: Fairy Gardening Class
Monday, May 20: My Preschooler & Me: Farm Beginnings
Saturday, June 1: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, June 8: Saturday Mornings on the Farm: Make-and-Take Saturday
Saturday, June 15: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, June 22: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturday, June 29: Saturday Mornings on the Farm
Saturdays, June 15–October 12: CSA Share: Saturday Pick-Up
Tuesdays, June 18–October 15: CSA Share: Tuesday Pick-Up
Monday, June 24: Field to Fork Cooking with Kids
Hyland Lake Park Reserve
Tuesdays, June 18–August 6: Paddle Club
Sunday, June 30: Family Canoeing
Richardson Nature Center
Sunday, May 5: Free Family Fun Day: Turtle Obstacle Course
Tuesdays, May 7–21: Preschool Drop-off Series: Kits & Cubs
Sunday, May 12: Free Family Fun Day: Big Year of Bugs—Insects of the Forest
Friday, May 17: My Preschooler & Me: May Flowers
Saturday, May 18: My Preschooler & Me: May Flowers
Sunday, May 19: Free Family Fun Day: Digital Scavenger Hunt
Sunday, May 26: Free Family Fun Day: Dragonflies and Damselflies
Sunday, June 2: Free Family Fun Day: Insects of the Pond
Sunday, June 9: Free Family Fun Day: Atlatls—Primitive Spear Throwing
Saturday, June 15: Family Canoeing
Sunday, June 16: Free Family Fun Day: Nature's Best Animal Dads
Thursday, June 20: Nature at Night: Summer Solstice Hike
Saturday, June 22: Pond Exploration
Sunday, June 23: Free Family Fun Day: Forest Free Play
Sunday, June 30: Free Family Fun Day: Minnesota Raptors
Hyland Hills Ski Area
Sunday, June 16: Friends and Family Disc Golf
Lake Minnetonka Regional Park
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, June 11–20: Swimming Lessons: Preschool Swimmers
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, June 11–20: Swimming Lessons: Level 1 - Introduction to Water Skills
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, June 11–20: Swimming Lessons: Level 2 - Fundamentals of Aquatic Skills
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays, June 11–20: Swimming Lessons: Level 3 - Stroke Development
Lake Rebecca Park Reserve
There are no programs at this time.
Mississippi Gateway Regional Park
Saturday, May 4: What's in the Pond?
Sunday, May 5: Free Family Fun Day: Story Walk—The Raft
Friday, May 10: Evening Moth Hunt
Saturday, May 11: Twilight Bird Walk
Saturday, May 11: Youth Drop-off: Young Birders Club—World Migratory Bird Day
Saturday, May 11: Happy Bird Day: A Party for Birds and Bugs
Saturday, May 11: OUT Looking for Birds
Saturday, May 11: Early Morning Bird Walk
Sunday, May 12: Free Family Fun Day: Bird Nests and Eggs
Saturday, May 18: The Secret Life of Mussels
Sunday, May 19: Free Family Fun Day: A Dandelion's Life
Saturday, May 25: Family River Fishing
Sunday, May 26: Free Family Fun Day: River Critters
Monday, May 27: Free Family Fun Day: River Critters
Saturday, June 1: Pond Discoveries!
Sunday, June 2: Free Family Fun Day: Flower Photography Scavenger Hunt
Saturday, June 8: Youth Drop-off: Young Birders Club—Diurnal Raptors
Saturday, June 8: Rafting on the River
Sunday, June 9: Free Family Fun Day: Turtle Time
Tuesday, June 11: River at Risk: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, June 15: Family Archery
Saturday, June 15: Rafting on the River
Sunday, June 16: Free Family Fun Day: Meet the Animal Ambassadors
Sunday, June 23: Free Family Fun Day: A Bird Sights, Sounds and Signs Hike
Tuesday, June 25: The Fiendish Fungus: An Escape Room Without Walls
Saturday, June 29: Hidden Lives of Bumblebees
Saturday, June 29: Rafting on the River
Sunday, June 30: Free Family Fun Day: Insect Traces and Trails
Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve
Friday, May 10: Celebrating Mothers at Murphy: Hike and Nature Journaling
Noerenberg Gardens
There are no programs at this time.
Silverwood Park
Saturday, May 4: Beginner Sculpting: Bugs!
Monday, May 6: My Preschooler & Me: Family Clay—Build a Bug
Tuesday, May 7: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, May 8: Mindful Creations
Thursday, May 9: SPARK! Art and Nature for People with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners
Sunday, May 12: Walk with a Naturalist
Sunday, May 12: Free Family Fun Day: Puppet Art Adventures
Monday, May 13: My Child and Me: Eco Art—Birds and Seed Mosaics
Wednesday, May 15: Natural Watercolors Workshop
Friday, May 17: My Child and Me: Eco Art—Birds and Seed Mosaics
Monday, May 20: Gentle Yoga Flow
Monday, May 20: Rooted in Art
Tuesday, May 21: Sunset Yoga
Tuesday, May 28: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, May 29: Older Adult Open House
Wednesday, June 26: Silverwood OnStage: Goatroper in Concert
Wednesday, June 12: Silverwood OnStage: Michael Monroe in Concert
Saturday, June 29: The Summer Sound Garden at Silverwood Park
Monday, June 3: My Preschooler & Me: Family Clay—Fish
Tuesday, June 4: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, June 5: Speak Something Alive: Spoken Word Poetry at Silverwood
Wednesday, June 5: Rooted in Art: A Nature and Art Experience
Wednesday, June 5: My Preschooler & Me: Acorn Club
Thursday, June 6: SPARK! Art and Nature for People Living with Memory Loss and Their Care Partners
Thursday, June 6: Opening Reception: Watershed by Liz Sexton
Thursday, June 6: Opening Reception: Echo Trail by Laura Ahola-Young
Sunday, June 9: Walk with a Naturalist
Sunday, June 9: Free Family Fun Day: Puppet Art Adventures
Tuesday, June 11: Sunset Yoga
Wednesday, June 12: Mindful Creations
Monday, June 17: Gentle Yoga Flow
Tuesday, June 18: Sunset Yoga
Thursday, June 20: Make & Mingle: Glimpse
Sunday, June 23: Birds of Clay
Tuesday, June 25: Sunset Yoga
Friday, June 28: E-cology: Night Bug Extravaganza—A Stellar Exploration in Evening Bugs
Sochacki Park
Saturday, May 4: Early Morning Bird Walk
Wednesday, May 15: Critter Count
Tuesday, May 21: Evening Warbler Walk
Spring Lake Regional Park
Saturday, May 11: Geocaching for Bugs
Tuesday, May 14: Walk the Mindfulness Trail
Friday, June 28: Lakeside Qigong
Friday, June 28: Explore the Mindfulness Trail at the Spring Lakefront Opening
Friday, June 28: Guided Forest Bathing For Adults
The Landing
Friday, June 7: Sunset Soma Yoga—Soma Yoga al Atardecer
Friday, June 21: Summer Solstice Soma Yoga at Sunset—Solsticio de Verano Soma Yoga al Atardecer